Committees & Boards

Click to expand to view committee members for the 2024-2028 term.

 

Cowichan Tribes Council Committees
Administration
• Workforce & Development Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels Human Resources Director
Terri Allen Chief Administrative Officer
Tasha Brooks Deputy CAO
Jen Charlie  
Calvin Swustus Sr.  

 

• Citizenship Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels

Sarah Modeste/Evelyn Louie-alternate

Jen Charlie

Johnny Crocker—Bill C31

Troy Elliott

Philomena Williams—Bill C31

Amanda Sylvester

Thomas Charlie—Youth Representative

 

Louie Johnny—Youth Representative

 

Kerri Crocker

 

Diana Elliott

 

Lisa Daniels

 

Diane Modeste- Alternate

 

Chief Administrative Officer

 

Technical Support as needed

Membership Administrator

• Own Source Revenue

Tabled Committee – Terms of Reference are to be developed, and recommendations brought back to the Chief and Council

• Governance, Policy & Law Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels Director of Governance
Chris Alphonse Technical Support as needed
Terri Allen  
Jen Charlie   
Calvin Swustus Sr.  
   
• Youth Recreation Committee

Chief Cindy Daniels (Chair)

Youth Program Manager

Chris Alphonse Health Director
Francine Alphonse Youth Recreation Director
Amanda Sylvester Jonathan Joe - Community Rep
  Dana Thorne - Community Rep
  Jennifer Charlie - Community Rep
  Wayne Paige Jr. - Community Rep
  Kevannah Thorne - Youth Rep
  Louie Johnny - Youth Rep

 

• Community Safety Committee
TBD Chief Administrative Officer 
  Health Director 
  Social Development Manager
  Education Director 
  Lulumexun Director 
  Youth Centre Program Manager
  Lalum'utul Smun'eem Director 
Finance
• Finance & Audit Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels Chief Administrative Officer 
Chris Alphonse Chief Financial Officer
Tasha Brooks  
Jen Charlie  
Calvin Swustus Sr.  
Housing
• Housing Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels Sustainable Housing Director
Chris Alphonse Lalum’utul Smun’eem Rep
Jen Charlie Lulumexun Rep
  Operations & Maintanence Rep
  Social Development Rep
  Ts’ewulhtun Health Rep
Education
• Education Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels  
Chris Alphonse Education Director
Tasha Brooks Elementary Principal
Troy Elliott YTT Principal
 Calvin Swustus Sr. Daycare Manager
   
Health
• Health Advisory
Chief Cindy Daniels Ron Daniels
Francine Alphonse Doreen Peter
Calvin Swustus Sr. Health Director
Debra Toporowski Louie Johnny - Community Rep
  Amanda Sylvester - Community Rep
  Dorian Seward - Youth Rep
  Vacant - Youth Rep
  Vacant - Elder Rep 
  Vacant - Elder Rep
• Elders Tobacco Tax Committee
Chief Lydia Hwitsum Chief Administrative Officer
Francine Alphonse Health Director
Dora Wilson Edward Elliott Sr.
  Freda Page
  Linda Modeste 
  Thomas Charlie
Lands & Governance
• Natural Resources Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels Lulumexun Director (Chair)
Francine Alphonse Fisheries Manager
Troy Elliott  Hatchery Manager
Debra Toporowski Environment Manager (when hired)
  Technical support as needed
  Edward Elliott Sr. Elder Rep
  John Charlie - Community Rep
  Vacant - Elder Rep
  2 Community Reps
• Justice Committee
TBD Chief Administrative Officer 
  Lulumexun Director
  Health Director
  Lalum’utul Smun’eem Director
  Social Development Rep
  Elder Rep
  Community Rep
  Community Rep
  Community Rep
  Youth Rep
  Youth & Recreation Rep
• Land Investigation Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels Vacant - Community Rep (Chair)
Terri Allen Wilson Daniels - Community Rep
Chris Alphonse Darin George - Community Rep
Audrey George Ron Alphonse - Community Rep
Calvin Swustus Sr. Phillip Joe - Community Rep
  Vacant - Community Rep
  Lulumexun Director
Vacant - Community Rep Lulumexun Records & Claims Administrator
• Tumuhw' Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels (Chair)  
Chris Alphonse Community Rep
Calvin Swustus Sr. Community Rep
Debra Toporowski Community Rep
Alternate: Troy Elliott

Lulumexun Director

Lalum'utul Smun'eem
• Jurisdiction WG Child & Family Wellness Legislation
Chief Cindy Daniels  

Terri Allen

Robert Morales

Chris Alphonse

Lalum’utul Smun’eem Director

Francine Alphonse Lalum’utul Smun’eem Associate Director
Calvin Swustus Sr. Director of Governance
Amanda Sylvester  
Debra Toporowski  
Treaty
• Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels Director of Governance
Chris Alphonse Treaty Manager
Francine Alphonse Technical staff
Troy Elliott Ernest Elliott - Elder Rep
Calvin Swustus Sr. Arvid Charlie - Elder Rep
Calvin Swustus Jr.  
• Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels Number of Elder reps TBD
Audrey George  
Calvin Swustus Sr.  

 

• Cowichan Nation Alliance
Chief Cindy Daniels
 
Chris Alphonse Ernest Elliott - Elder Advisor
Troy Elliott
 
Howie George
 
Calvin Swustus Sr.
 
Calvin Swustus Jr.  
   
 
*Plus Stz'uminus / Halalt/ Lyackson/ Penelakut Chiefs & Technical Advisors
• HTG Board of Directors
Chief Cindy Daniels  
Calvin Swustus Sr. - Alternate  
Cowichan Tribes Boards
• 0990409 BC Ltd.
Chief Cindy Daniels  
Chris Alphonse  
Troy Elliott  
Amanda Sylvester  

 

 

• Costa Canna
Chief Cindy Daniels (Chair) Costa Canna Partner Representatives (2)
Terri Allen Khowutzun Development Corp Representative
Calvin Swustus Sr.  
• Gravel Permit & Dike Company
Chief Cindy Daniels  
Chris Alphonse  
Troy Elliott  
Calvin Swustus Jr.   
• Khowutzun Development Board
Chief Cindy Daniels K
Francine Alphonse  
Tasha Brooks  
Howie George  
Calvin Swustus Sr.   
• KDC LLP

Audrey George

 

Amanda Sylvester

 

 

• Khowutzun Gaming Corporation
Chief Cindy Daniels Larry George, Alternate
Calvin Swustus Sr. Jodee Dick - Technician
Calvin Swustus Jr.  Chief Financial Officer - Technician
Debra Toporowski  
• Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc.
Chief Cindy Daniels Chief Administrative Officer
Chris Alphonse Chief Financial Officer - Technician
Debra Toporowski Information Systems Manager
   
• Village Green Mall - Cowichan Mini Mall Ltd.
Chief Cindy Daniels Mary Loue Edwards 
Jen Charlie  Ernest Elliott 
  Chief Administrative Officer
External Boards and Committees
• City of Duncan/North Cowichan/CVRD
Chief Cindy Daniels  
Francine Alphonse  
• Duncan-Chamber of Commerce
Chief Cindy Daniels  
Tasha Brooks  
Debra Toporowski  
• CSETS Board
Chief Cindy Daniels
• CSETS HET
Chief Cindy Daniels

QET Coordinator

• Cowichan Valley Regional District
Chief Cindy Daniels

 

Council Rep TBD  
• HTG Finance
Chief Cindy Daniels Director of Governance
  Treaty Manager
• Qu'mul Sea Food

Chief Cindy Daniels

• Island Corridor Foundation

Chief

 
Calvin Swustus Sr.   

 

• Cowichan Watershed Board
Chief Cindy Daniels Technician
Chris Alphonse  
Calvin Swustus Sr.  
• North Cowichan Parks & Recreation
Chief Cindy Daniels  
Council Rep TBD  
• Cowichan Bay Planning Committee
Chief Cindy Daniels  
Francine Alphonse  
• Growing Together Daycare
Chief Cindy Daniels  
Council Rep TBD  
• Cowichan Core Recreation

Calvin Swustus Jr. 

List by Councillor 
• Chief Cindy Daniels
0990409 BC Ltd.
HTG Board of Directors
Citizenship Committee
HTG Finance
City of Duncan/North Cowichan/CVRD Housing Committee
Costa Canna

Island Corridor Foundation

Cowichan Bay Planning Committee

Jurisdiction WG-Child & Family Wellness Legislation

Cowichan Nation Alliance

Khowutzun Development LP Board
Cowichan Valley Regional District

Khowutzun Gaming Corporation

Cowichan Watershed Board Land Investigation Committee
CSETS Board 
Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc
CSETS HET
Natural Resouces Committee
Duncan—Chamber of Commerce
North Cowichan Parks & Recreation
Education Committee
Qu’mul Sea Food
Elders Advisory Committee
Treaty Committee
Finance & Audit Committee Tumuhw' Committee
Governance, Policy & Law Committee Village Green Mall-Cowichan Mini Mall Ltd.
Gravel Permit & Dike Company Workforce & Development Committee
Growing Together Daycare Youth Recreation Committee
Health Advisory Committee  
  Justice Committee - TBD
  Own Source Revenue - TBD
• Terri Nadine Allen
Costa Canna Lalum'utul Smun'eem Jurisdiction Working Group - Child and Family Legislation
Education Committee Land Investigation Committee
Governance, Policy & Law Committee Workforce and Development Committee

 

• Christopher Alphonse
0990409 BC Ltd  Housing Committee
Cowichan Watershed Board Land Investigation Committee
Cowichan Nation Alliance Lalum'utul Smun'eem Jurisdiction Working Group - Child & Family Legislation
Education Committee Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc.
Finance & Audit Committee Treaty Committee
Governance, Policy & Law Committee Tumuhw' Committee
Gravel Permit & Dike Company Youth Recreation Committee

 

• Francine Alphonse

City of Duncan/North Cowichan/CVRD

Khowutzun Development LP Board

Cowichan Bay Planning Committee

Lalum'utul Smun'eem Jurisdiction Working Group – Child & Family Wellness Legislation
Health Advisory Committee Natural Resources Committee
Justice Committee- TBD Treaty Committee
  Youth Recreation Committee
• Tasha Brooks
Duncan Chamber of Commerce Khowutzun Development Corporation
Education Committee Workforce & Development Committee
Finance & Audit Committee  

 

• Jen Charlie
Citizenship Committee Governance, Policy & Law Committee
Housing Committee Village Green Mall - Cowichan Mini Mall Ltd.
Finance & Audit Committee Workforce & Development Committee
• Troy Elliott
Citizenship Committee Gravel Permit & Dike Company
Cowichan Nation Alliance Natural Resources Committee
Education Committee Treaty Committee
  Tumuhw' Committee (Alternate)

 

• Audrey George
Elders Advisory Committee KDC LLP
  Land Investigation Committee

 

• Howard (Howie) George

Cowichan Nation Alliance

Khowutzun Development Corporation Board

• Calvin Swustus Sr.
Costa Canna HTG - Board of Directors (Alternate)
Cowichan Nation Alliance Island Corridor Foundation
Cowichan Public Art Gallery Board Khowutzun Development Corporation
Cowichan Watershed Board Khowutzun Gaming Corporation
Education Committee Lalum'utul Smun'eem Jurisdiction Working Group - Child & Family Legislation
Elders Advisory Committee Land Investigation Committee
Finance & Audit Treaty Committee
Governance, Policy & Law Committee Tumuhw' Committee
Health Advisory Committee Workforce & Development Committee

 

• Calvin Swustus Jr.
Cowichan Core Recreation  Khowutzun Gaming Corporation
Cowichan Nation Alliance Treaty Committee
Gravel Permit & Dike Company  
• Amanda Sylvester
0990409 BC Ltd. KDC LLP
Citizenship Committee Lalum'utul Smun'eem Jurisdiction Working Group - Child & Family Legislation
Health Advisory (Community Rep) Youth Recreation Committee

 

• Debra Toporowski
Duncan Chamber of Commerce Lalum'utul Smun'eem Jurisdiction Working Group - Child & Family Legislation
Health Advisory Committee Natural Resources Committee
Khowutzun Gaming Corporation Tumuhw' Committee
Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc.