2021 Flood Emergency & Recovery

Cowichan Tribes' Flood Emergency & Recovery

Call: 250-715-3333.

 

How do I know if it's safe to be in my home?

Cowichan Tribes has been working with Environmental Health Officers to identify which homes and properties were most affected by the flood. Homes that were considered to pose a health risk to families were identified. RED or YELLOW notices were left at homes that required follow-up.  If one of these notices was left at your home please contact the Emergency number 250-715-3333 and leave your name, phone number and address.

Am I eligible for financial support?

Due to the recent, severe flooding, Cowichan Tribes community members whose homes or property were damaged may be eligible to receive financial support to repair their homes and replace damaged items.

If your home and/or property was damaged in the recent flood, call 250-715-3333. Please leave your name, phone number, the address of the impacted house and a brief description of the damage.

You can also email your information, and any photos of the damage, to emergency@cowichantribes.com

Why do you need to know about the flooding at my home?

In order to access provincial and other financial compensation, agencies need to determine the extent of the damage to homes and property. Cowichan Tribes staff can help community members to navigate this process.

If your home and/or property was damaged in the recent flood, call 250-715-3333. Please leave your name, phone number, the address of the impacted house and a brief description of the damage. You can also email your information, and any photos of the damage, to emergency@cowichantribes.com

In addition to the health and safety concerns, we need your help to understand the extent of the flood damage on Cowichan Tribes' lands to access with financial support to prepare and protect the community from future floods.

 What are the harmful effects of flooding?

Flooding can be harmful to both your health and the structure of your home. Flooding on the ground floor or crawl space can cause structural damage to your home. Moisture damage, or water trapped in your home, can lead to a variety of health risks. It only takes 24-hours for mould to grow.

Flooded septic fields can impact the quality of drinking water as well as cause raw sewage to seep out of the system. Flood water also carries a number of contaminants that can impact your health. This is why it’s important to let us know if your home was impacted by the flooding so it can be looked at by qualified professionals – minimizing the risk to you and your family.

 Was this flood worse than others?

While flooding is a common experience for some families, the recent floodwater flows were the highest in Cowichan Tribes' recorded history. *

Although there is now more diking infrastructure than in 1961 (the second largest flood in recorded history), the extent of the damage from the 2020 flood was more severe.

*Flood water flows (metres per cube/second)

(2020 - 575)

(2009 - 446)

(1961 - 558)

 Who do I call with questions?

Cowichan Tribes has an emergency number you can call 250-715-3333.

You can find regular updates on our website.

November 26 UPDATE

  • The precautionary boil water advisory for areas impacted by flooding has been lifted

  • Red Cross funding of $2,000/household is available to members whose primary residence was placed under evacuation order due to flooding events of November 14-16. Visit the Red Cross through to Monday, November 29 at the Cowichan Community Centre from 9am-6pm.

  • More rain is coming, with the heaviest rain expected on Tuesday, November 30. To get ready:

o   Prepare a grab and go kit. Include your medication, important papers, change of clothes, phone charger, and other essentials

o   Get text notices with updates and evacuation alerts by signing up at Alertable

o   Unplug heaters, dehumidifiers, and fans in basements or crawl spaces in case there is flooding again. Call 250.715.3333 if you need help moving appliances.

o   Get free sandbags to fill at from 10 am to 3 pm at

  • Quamichan West Longhouse

  • Clem Clem Longhouse

  • Mission Road (former Koksilah Nursery)

o   Allenby Road remains closed and is considered dangerous due to unstable conditions. Please avoid walking or driving in this area.

Update to members: flood emergency and evacuation orders and alerts have been rescinded. 

Road Closure       Allenby Road Closure.jpg

Boil

 

IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS AND REFERENCES:

Flood Safety Information

FNHA Message to those affected by flooding

Clean up after a flood

KnowYourColors.png      KnowYourColorsQA.png