Committees Index      
*2017-2019 Term Click to expand for list of committee members
Cowichan Tribes Boards
 
• Village Green Mall-Cowichan Mini Mall Ltd
Chief William Seymour Mary Loue Edwards
Dora Wilson Ernest Elliott
General Manager  
• Cowichan Band Housing Society
Chief William Seymour Diane Page
Christopher Alphonse Jenn George
Albie Charlie Sustainable Housing Department Manager
Howard George Jennifer Jones
Calvin Swustus General Manager
Dora Wilson  
• Khowutzun Development LP Board
Chief William Seymour Howard George
Francine Alphonse Dora Wilson
Craig George  
• Khowutzun Investment Corp (Shelf Company)
Chief William Seymour General Manager
• Khowutzun Hydro Carbons (Shelf Company)
Chief William Seymour General Manager
• Khowutzun Gaming Corporation
Chief William Seymour Larry George, Alternative
Christopher Alphonse Jodee Dick
Darin George Comptroller
Debra Toporowski  
• Gravel Permit & Dike Company
Chief William Seymour Dora Wilson
Christopher Alphonse Stuart Pagaduan
Andrew Canute  
• Fortis
Chief William Seymour Jenn George
• 0990409 BC Ltd.
Chief William Seymour Craig George
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie) Dora Wilson
   
 
Cowichan Tribes Council Committees
Administration
• Capital Assets Management Committee
Chief William Seymour Land Manager
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie) Comptroller
Howard George Fred Bosma
Stuart Pagaduan General Manager
• Human Resource Committee
Chief William Seymour Craig George
Albie Charlie Howard George
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie)  
• Membership Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Craig George Sarah Modeste/Evelyn Louie-alternate
Stuart Pagaduan Cilla Moses - Bill C31
Dora Wilson Philomena Williams - Bill C31
Thomas Charlie - Youth Rep Louie Johnny - Youth Rep
Kerri Crocker Diana Elliott
Jen Charlie Lisa Daniels
Diane Modeste  
• Own Source Revenue
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Francine Alphonse Technical Support as needed
Albie Charlie Craig George
Howard George Calvin Swustus
Dora Wilson  
• Policy Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Andrew Canute Technical Support as needed
Albie Charlie Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie)
Darin George Stuart Pagaduan
Dora Wilson  
• Youth Recreation Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Francine Alphonse Kerri Lee Crocker - Youth Rep
Craig George Thomas Charlie - Youth Rep
Stuart Pagaduan Jonathon Joe
Youth & Rec Manager Toni Williams
Dana Thorne  
Finance
• Finance Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Francine Alphonse Comptroller
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie) Assistant General Manager
Calvin Swustus Dora Wilson
Education
• Education Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Albie Charlie Char Crocker - Education Director
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie) Natalie Nelson - Quw'utsun Smuneem
Craig George Elementary Principal - Technician
Stuart Pagaduan Charles Seymour - Technician
Dora Wilson  
• Elders S'ulhween
Chief William Seymour Lorraine Charlie
Albie Charlie Norbert Sylvester
Andrew Canute Charles Seymour - Technician
Dora Wilson  
Health
• Health Advisory
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Albie Charlie Ron Daniels
Stuart Pagaduan Freda Page
Debra Toporowski Health Director
Louie Johnny - Youth Rep Janelle Paige - Youth Rep 
• Elders Tobacco Tax Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Francine Alphonse Edward Elliott
Dora Wilson Health Director
Linda Modeste Thomas Charlie
Project Management
• Community Safety Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Howard George Jennifer Jones
Stuart Pagaduan Jennie Thomas
Char Crocker Larry George
Toni Williams Denise Orpen
Lands & Governance
• Environment Resource Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Andrew Canute Arvid Charlie
Darin George Larry George - Lulumexun Manager
Stuart Pagaduan Tracy Fleming - Committee Coordinator
John Charlie  Natalie Anderson - Committee Coordinator
• Fishing Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Andrew Canute Wayne Paige Sr - Fisheries Manager
Albie Charlie Don Elliott Jr. - Hatchery Manager
Darin George Larry George - Lulumexun Manager
Debra Toporowski Bernette Laliberte - Committee Coordinator
Edward Elliot Sr. - Elder Rep Gary Drouillard - Community Rep
Bernard Joe - Elder Rep Arvid Charlie - Resource as needed
John Charlie - Community Rep  
• Justice Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Francine Alphonse Molly Peter - Community Rep
Albie Charlie Larry George - Lulumexun Manager
Debra Toporowski Jennifer Jones - Community Rep
Toni Williams - Community Rep Calvin Swustus - Commitee Coordinator
RCMP Representative  
• Land Code Committee
Chief William Seymour Diane Modeste - Community Rep
Albie Charlie Candace Charlie - Committee Coordinator
Ernest Elliott - Community Rep Larry George - Lulumexun Manager
Jodee Dick - Lands Manager
Jenn George - Lands, Records & Claims,
 resource as needed 
John Charlie - Community Rep
• Land Investigation Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Andrew Canute Christopher Alphonse - Community Rep
Albie Charlie Gus Joe - Community Rep
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie) Wilson Daniels - Community Rep
Dora Wilson Norbert Sylvester - Community Rep
Ron Alphonse - Community Rep Jenn George - Lands Records & Claims
Darin George - Community Rep Amelia Charlie - Committee Coordinator
Phillip Joe - Community Rep Larry George - Lulumexun Manager
• Land Management Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Albie Charlie Arvid Charlie - Resource as needed
Craig George John Charlie - Community Rep
Calvin Swustus Diane Modeste - Community Rep
Ernest Elliott - Community Rep Tracy Thomas - Community Rep
Jenn George - Lands Records
and Claims
Jodee Dick - Lands Manager
Committee Coordinator
Larry George - Lulumexun Manager Sharon Brahams - Committee Coordinator
• Property Taxation Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Craig George Assistant General Manager
Howard George Comptroller
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie) Larry George - Lulumexun Manager
• Specific Claims Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Francine Alphonse Dianne Hinkley - Technician
Albie Charlie Legal Advisor
Stuart Pagaduan Diane Modeste - Community Rep
Dora Wilson Diane Hinkley - Committee Coordinator
Arvid Charlie - Elder Rep  
• Archaeological Committee
Chief William Seymour Bernard Joe - Community Rep
Andrew Canute Arvid Charlie - Community Rep
Albie Charlie Harold C. Joe - Digger/ Community Advisor
Diane Modeste - Community Rep Dianne Hinkley - Committee Coordinator
• Archaeological Reburial Committee
Chief William Seymour Harold Joe
Andrew Canute Phillip Joe
Dora Wilson Bernard Joe
Lalum'utul Smun'eem
• Child & Family Services
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Albie Charlie Clyde Johnny - Community Rep
Craig George Diane Modeste - Community Rep
Howard George Wayne Paige Jr - Community Rep
Gina Modeste - Youth Rep Tasa Thorne - Youth Rep
Ron Daniels - Elder Rep Mabel Antoine
Denise Orpen  
• Adoptions Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Albie Charlie Clyde Johnny
Howard George Lambert Joseph
Sarah Modeste  
Treaty
• Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee
Chief William Seymour Debra Toporowski
Albie Charlie Assistant General Manager
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie) Melissa Bellamy
Darin George Eamon Gaunt
Calvin Swustus Ernest Elliott - Elder Rep
Dora Wilson  
• CTTC - CRA Technical Team
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Darin George Melissa Bellamy
Dora Wilson Larry George
Legal Advisor Eamon Gaunt
Robert Morales  
• Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Committee
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Albie Charlie Louise Underwood
Darin George Ruby Peter
Dora Wilson Arvid Charlie
Norbert Sylvester Sr Bernard Joe
Diane Modeste Ernest Elliott
Alex Johnny Sr Myra Charlie
• Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Working Group
Chief William Seymour Diane Modeste
Dora Wilson Ernest Elliott
• Cowichan Tribes Shared Territory Working Group
Chief William Seymour Dora Wilson
Darin George Elder Advisor
• Cowichan Nation Alliance
Chief William Seymour
Debra Toporowski
Albie Charlie
Dora Wilson
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie)
General Manager
Darin George
Ernest Elliott - Elder Advisor
Calvin Swustus
 
 
*Plus St'zuminus First Nation / Halalt/ Penelakut Chiefs & Tech
• HTG Board of Directors
Chief William Seymour Eamon Gaunt - Technical Rep
Dora Wilson - Alternate  
• HTG Shared Territory Working Group
Chief William Seymour Dora Wilson
Darin George Eamon Gaunt - Technical Rep
External Boards and Committees
• City of Duncan/North Cowichan/CVRD
Chief William Seymour Andrew Canute
• Duncan-Chamber of Commerce
Chief Williams Seymour Debra Toporowski
Albie Charlie  
• CSETS Board
Chief William Seymour
• CSETS HET
Chief William Seymour William Viksush
• Cowichan Valley Regional District
Chief William Seymour Stuart Pagaduan
• HTG Finance
Chief William Seymour Melissa Bellamy
General Manager  
• Qu'mul Sea Food

Chief William Seymour

• Island Corridor Foundation
Chief William Seymour Debra Toporowski
Albie Charlie  
• Cowichan Watershed Board
Chief William Seymour Tim Kulchyski
Darin George Candace Charlie - Technician
Debra Toporowski  
• Cowichan Valley Crime Stoppers BOD
Chief William Seymour Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie)
• North Cowichan Parks & Recreation
Chief William Seymour Stuart Pagaduan
• Cowichan Bay Planning Committee
Chief William Seymour Christopher Alphonse
• Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc
Chief William Seymour General Manager
Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie) Comptroller
Craig George Darcy Gibbons
• Growing Together Daycare
Chief William Seymour Stuart Pagaduan
 
List by Councillor 
• Chief William Seymour
0990409 BC Ltd.
Fortis
Adoptions Committee
Gravel Permit & Dike Company
Archaeological Committee
Growing Together Daycare
Archaeological Reburial Committee
Health Advisory Committee
Capital Assets Management Committee
HTG Board of Directors
Child & Family Services
HTG Finance
City of Duncan/North Cowichan/CVRD
HTG Shared Territory Working Group
Community Safety Committee
Human Resource Committee
Cowichan Band Housing Society
Island Corridor Foundation
Cowichan Bay Planning Committee
Justice Committee
Cowichan Nation Alliance
Khowutzun Development LP Board
Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Committee
Khowutzun Gaming Corporation
Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Working Group
Khowutzun Hydro Carbons (Shelf Company)
Cowichan Tribes Shared Territory Working Group
Khowutzun Investments Corp (Shelf Company)
Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee
Land Code Committee
Cowichan Valley Crime Stoppers BOD
Land Investigation Committee
Cowichan Valley Regional District
Land Management Committee
Cowichan Watershed Board
Membership Committee
CSETS Board 
Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc.
CSETS HET
North Cowichan Parks & Recreation
CTTC—CRA Technical Team
Own Source Revenue
Duncan—Chamber of Commerce
Policy Committee
Education Committee
Property Taxation Committee
Elders S’ulhween
Qu’mul Sea Food
Elders Tobacco Tax Committee
Specific Claims Committee
Environment Resource Committee
Village Green Mall-Cowichan Mini Mall Ltd.
Finance Committee
Youth Recreation Committee
Fishing Committee 
 
• Christopher Alphonse
Cowichan Band Housing Society Khowutzun Gaming Corporation
Cowichan Bay Planning Committee Land Investigation Committee
Gravel Permit & Dike Company  
• Francine Alphonse
Elders Tobacco Tax Committee Own Source Revenue
Finance Committee Specific Claims Committee
Justice Committee Youth Recreation Committee
Khowutzun Development LP Board  
• Andrew Canute
Archaeological Committee Fishing Committee 
Archaeological Reburial Committee Gravel Permit & Dike Company
City of Duncan/North Cowichan/CVRD Land Investigation Committee
Elders S’ulhween Policy Committee
Environment Resource Committee  
• Albie Charlie
Adoptions Committee
Health Advisory Committee
Archaeological Committee
Human Resource Committee
Child & Family Services Island Corridor Foundation
Cowichan Band Housing Society Justice Committee
Cowichan Nation Alliance Land Code Committee
Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Committee Land Investigation Committee
Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee Land Management Committee
Duncan—Chamber of Commerce Own Source Revenue
Education Committee Policy Committee
Elders S’ulhween Specific Claims Committee
Fishing Committee   
• Stephanie Atleo (nee Charlie)
0990409 BC Ltd.
Finance Committee
Capital Assets Management Committee
Human Resource Committee
Cowichan Nation Alliance
Land Investigation Committee
Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee
Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc.
Cowichan Valley Crime Stoppers BOD
Policy Committee
Education Committee
Property Taxation Committee
• Craig George
0990409 BC Ltd.
Membership Committee
Child & Family Services
Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc.
Education Committee Own Source Revenue
Human Resource Committee Property Taxation Committee
Khowutzun Development LP Board Youth Recreation Committee
Land Management Committee  
• Darin George
Cowichan Nation Alliance
Environment Resource Committee
Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Committee
Fishing Committee 
Cowichan Tribes Shared Territory Working Group
HTG Shared Territory Working Group
Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee
Khowutzun Gaming Corporation
Cowichan Watershed Board
Land Investigation Committee
CTTC—CRA Technical Team
Policy Committee
• Howard George
Adoptions Committee
Human Resource Committee
Capital Assets Management Committee
Khowutzun Development LP Board
Child & Family Services
Own Source Revenue
Community Safety Committee
Property Taxation Committee
Cowichan Band Housing Society
 
• Stuart Pagaduan
Capital Assets Management Committee
Health Advisory Committee
Community Safety Committee
Membership Committee
Cowichan Valley Regional District
North Cowichan Parks & Recreation
Education Committee
Policy Committee
Environment Resource Committee Specific Claims Committee
Gravel Permit & Dike Company Youth Recreation Committee
Growing Together Daycare  
• Calvin Swustus Sr.
Cowichan Band Housing Society
Justice Committee
Cowichan Nation Alliance
Land Management Committee
Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee
Own Source Revenue
Finance Committee
 
• Debra Toporowski
Cowichan Nation Alliance
Health Advisory Committee
Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee
Island Corridor Foundation
Cowichan Watershed Board
Justice Committee
Duncan—Chamber of Commerce
Khowutzun Gaming Corporation
Fishing Committee 
 
• Dora Wilson
0990409 BC Ltd.
Finance Committee
Archaeological Reburial Committee
Gravel Permit & Dike Company
Cowichan Band Housing Society
HTG Board of Directors - Alternate
Cowichan Nation Alliance
HTG Shared Territory Working Group
Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Committee
Khowutzun Development LP Board
Cowichan Tribes Elders Advisory Working Group
Land Investigation Committee
Cowichan Tribes Shared Territory Working Group
Membership Committee
Cowichan Tribes Treaty Committee
Own Source Revenue
CTTC—CRA Technical Team
Policy Committee
Education Committee
Specific Claims Committee
Elders S’ulhween
Village Green Mall-Cowichan Mini Mall Ltd.
Elders Tobacco Tax Committee
 

View Committee Meeting Calendar